TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Please read this agreement carefully to ensure you understand each provision.

THIS AGREEMENT REQUIRES THE USE OF ARBITRATION ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS TO RESOLVE DISPUTES, RATHER THAN JURY TRIALS OR CLASS ACTIONS, AND ALSO LIMITS THE REMEDIES AVAILABLE TO YOU IN THE EVENT OF A DISPUTE.

Welcome to the 2 Guys with Knives website 2guyswithknives.com. By using our website (“Site”) or placing an order, you accept and agree to these Terms and Conditions (“Terms and Conditions”) and our Privacy Policy. Use of the Site is only available to users who are 18 years of age or older and reside in Canada. By using our Site, you represent that you are 18 years of age or older and that you have the legal ability to accept these Terms and Conditions and to use the Site in accordance with these Terms and Conditions.

2 Guys with Knives makes NO claims that the Site OR ANY of its content is accessible from outside of Canada. Should you access our Site outside of Canada, you do so on your own initiative and are responsible for compliance with local laws.

We may update these Terms and Conditions from time to time at our sole discretion. The modified Terms and Conditions will be effective 30 days following posting and you agree to the new posted Terms and Conditions by continuing your use of the Site and/or placing an order. Each time you use the Site or place an order, you reaffirm your acceptance of the then-current Terms and Conditions, and your agreement to be bound hereby. You are responsible for staying informed of any changes and are expected to check this page from time to time so you are aware of any changes. If you do not agree with the modified Terms and Conditions, you should stop using the Site.

Important Health Information

People with certain conditions MUST HAVE physician approval prior to starting a meal plan; these include, but are not limited to people who: (a) are pregnant, (b) have anorexia or bulimia, (c) have chronic kidney disease, (d) children under 17 years old, or (e) nursing mothers. People with these or any other serious health conditions must seek physician approval before consuming any 2 Guys with Knives products.

Please consult your physician before beginning any meal program, as changing your diet or exercise, or losing weight, may affect some medical conditions and medications. Your physician may need to adjust your medications due to changes in your diet, exercise, or weight while on any program. You should discuss with your physician if there is any change in your medical condition while consuming any of the 2 Guys with Knives meals.

It is important to note that medical studies indicate that people 20 percent or more above their ideal weight are at increased risk of many illnesses or diseases, including coronary heart disease, heart attacks, diabetes, increased cholesterol levels, high blood pressure, strokes, gallbladder disease, kidney disease, neurological disorders, gout, osteoarthritis, and certain types of cancer. It is also important to be aware of certain risks that have been associated with weight loss. Any weight loss program may cause constipation, muscle cramps, dehydration, diarrhea, dizziness, dry or cold skin, fatigue, gallbladder inflammation or gallstones, gout, hair loss, headaches, heart palpitations, loss of lean body mass, irregular or stopping of menstruation, reduced tolerance to cold, as well as other possible side effects.

Weight Loss and Health Claims

2 Guys with Knives provides nutritional information solely for informational purposes. Weight loss and health results are not guaranteed. Actual results will vary widely from individual to individual. By purchasing from 2 Guys with Knives you acknowledge that 2 Guys with Knives does not make any claims, guarantees, explicit or implied, for any specific results. You also acknowledge that it is possible to gain weight on a program. Failure to lose weight or meet your desired results will not be grounds for a refund or to seek any damages against 2 Guys with Knives.

Nutrition Information

Please note that nutritional information on our site and container labels reflects recent updates to meals based on evolving ingredients during preparation.

2 Guys with Knives offers the nutritional breakdown for each dish in its original presentation. Any customizations or substitutions will NOT be reflected in the nutritional breakdown on the website nor on the labels.

2 Guys with Knives Billing

When you first create your account with 2 Guys with Knives you will only be required to enter your email address and create a password. Once you create an order that is ready for checkout, additional information will be requested such as delivery address and credit card information (the credit card information will be securely saved and encrypted in our third party payment gateway processor).

A cooler bag & ice pack deposit for $15 CAD will be automatically charged to your card on your first order and will be refunded at your request if you decide to discontinue our service. The return of the cooler and ice pack will be required prior to the refund of this deposit.

2 Guys with Knives may change the price of the dishes and will communicate with you in advance via mailing list email correspondence. Price changes will take effect immediately. By continuing to use 2 Guys with Knives after the effective date of a price change, you indicate your acceptance of such price change. If you do not agree with a price or plan change, you have the right to reject the change by not placing an order or cancel your order prior to the order cut off date (every Thursday of each week). Please make sure you read any notifications of price changes carefully.

Credits & Refunds

If you are not satisfied with a meal(s) for any reason, please contact our customer service team via email at hello@2guyswithknives.com You must report your issues within 5 days of the meal being delivered. Depending on the circumstances, we may provide you a replacement item or full or partial credit or full or partial refund, of the purchase price for that meal(s). 2 Guys with Knives may require the return or photo documentation of the meal(s) that you are not satisfied with before we process a credit or refund.

Free Delivery

First delivery in any week is complimentary within the marked area indicated on the delivery page (https://www.2guyswithknives.com/delivery-areas) of our website. Should you require a second delivery during the week, this may be subject to a delivery fee on a case by case basis.

Food Substitution Policy

Although at 2 Guys with Knives we take every reasonable measure to have sufficient inventory to fill your order, availability of product(s) may change without notice. 2 Guys with Knives is not responsible for unavailability of product due to popular demand, whether discontinued or still in production.

In the completion of orders, 2 Guys with Knives reserves the right to substitute a similar product. When making substitutions, 2 Guys with Knives takes great care to meet the requirements of nutrition guidelines. Substituted food items may contain different ingredients and allergens than those in items originally ordered. Prior to consumption, please be sure to carefully check all individual product packages for the most updated information regarding ingredients and nutritional content for any/all of 2 Guys with Knives food products, including new and improved items, if you have any food allergies or if you are otherwise concerned about any particular ingredients.

Disclaimer

Our meals are prepared in a kitchen whose environment contains tree nuts, peanuts, fish, shellfish, dairy, soy, eggs, wheat, mustard, sesame, and sulfites. Though best practices are used when preparing the meal, inadvertent cross-contamination may occur. We cannot guarantee the complete absence of allergens.

Delivery & Pickups

When placing your order on our Site you will select Pick Up or Delivery and your preferred timeframe available within your delivery/pick up area. It is very important that you provide us with the proper delivery information and any special instructions that our delivery team may need.

In the event that you do not respond during your selected delivery timeframe or our team is unable to complete your delivery due to incorrect delivery information being submitted, your meals will be brought back to the 2 Guys with Knives facility where they will be available for you to pick up on the next day up until the best before date. Should you require a second attempt delivery, this will be subject to a delivery fee on a case by case basis.

Your Responsibility to Protect Your Account

2 Guys with Knives reserves the right to withdraw or amend this Site, and any service or material we provide on the Site, in its sole discretion without notice. 2 Guys with Knives will not be liable if for any reason all or any part of the Site is unavailable at any time or for any period. From time to time, 2 Guys with Knives may restrict access to some parts of the Site, or the entire Site, to users, including registered users.

When you sign up to use the Site and create an account, you will be asked to create an account and establish a password. You are entirely responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your password and you are entirely responsible for all activity made by you or anyone you allow to use your account. You agree to safeguard your account password from access by others. You agree to indemnify and hold harmless 2 Guys with Knives for losses incurred by 2 Guys with Knives or another party due to someone else using your account or password. 2 Guys with Knives has the right to disable any username, password or other identifier, whether chosen by you or provided by 2 Guys with Knives, at any time, in its sole discretion for any or no reason, if, in our opinion, you have violated any provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

2 Guys With Knives Intellectual Property

The Site and its entire contents, features and functionality (including but not limited to all information, software, text, displays, images, video and audio, and the design, selection and arrangement thereof), are owned by 2 Guys with Knives or its affiliates, its licensors or other providers of such material and are protected by the Government of Canada copyright, trademark, patent, trade secret and other intellectual property or proprietary rights laws.

These Terms and Conditions permit you access to the Site for your personal, non-commercial use only. You must not reproduce, distribute, modify, create derivative works from, publicly display, publicly perform, republish, download, store or transmit any of the material on our Site.

You must not (i) modify copies of any materials from the Site; (ii) use any illustrations, photographs, video or audio sequences or any graphics separately from the accompanying text, and (iii) delete or alter any copyright, trademark or other proprietary rights notices from copies of materials from the Site. You must not access or use for any commercial purposes any part of the Site or any services or materials available through the Site.

If you print, copy, modify, download or otherwise use or provide any other person with access to any part of the Site in breach of the Terms and Conditions, your right to use the Site will cease immediately and you must, at our option, return or destroy any copies of the materials you have made. No right, title or interest in or to the Site or any content on the Site is transferred to you, and all rights not expressly granted are reserved by 2 Guys with Knives. Any use of the Site not expressly permitted by these Terms and Conditions is a breach of these Terms and Conditions and may violate copyright, trademark and other laws.

Changes to the Site

2 Guys With Knives may update the content on this Site from time to time, but its content is not necessarily complete or up-to-date. Any of the material on the Site may be out of date at any given time, and 2 Guys with Knives is under no obligation to update such material.

 PRIVACY

At 2 Guys With Knives, we are committed to providing our customers with exceptional service.  As providing this service involves the collection, use, and disclosure of some personal information about our customers, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities.

While we have always respected our customers’ privacy and safeguarded their personal information, we have strengthened our commitment to protecting personal information as a result of British Columbia’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA).  PIPA, which came into effect on January 1, 2004, sets out the ground rules for how B.C. businesses and not-for-profit organizations may collect, use and disclose personal information.

We will inform our customers of why and how we collect, use and disclose their personal information, obtain their consent where required, and only handle their personal information in a manner that a reasonable person would consider appropriate in the circumstances.

This Personal Information Protection Policy, in compliance with PIPA, outlines the principles and practices we will follow in protecting customers’ personal information.  Our privacy commitment includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our customers’ personal information and allowing our customers’ to request access to, and correction of, their personal information.

Information About You and Your Visits to the Site

All information we collect on this Site is subject to our Privacy Policy. By using the Site, you consent to all actions taken by 2 Guys with Knives with respect to your information in compliance with the Privacy Policy.

2 Guys With Knives

PS FOOD DESIGN INC
9265 Shaughnessy Street
Vancouver, BC Canada
V6P 6R4

hello@2guyswithknives.com
778-828-9478

GET IN TOUCH